Origin: The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown successfully in Northern Australia. The oils and dry extracts from the plant have been used in Ayurvedic medicines for thousands of years, and have been revered in India for their medicinal and healing properties, especially on chronic skin disorders.
Neem oilis perfect for regeneration of dry and sensitive skin and hair - best used in small quantities in blends. Due to its high content of fatty acids and nutrients is often used in a variety of beauty products such as creams, body lotions and hair products.
Colour and Odour:can vary from golden yellow to dark brown and has a strong garlic/nutty aroma
Texture: very thick consistency, can solidify in colder temperatures
Shelf Life:1 year
Our Neem base oil is studiously selected, bought from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Sourced from all over the world this Neem Oil is sourced fromIndia and made bycold pressed extraction method.